Roblox's bookings fell 12%. Creator payouts fell half as much.
News

Roblox's bookings fell 12%. Creator payouts fell half as much.

Jacob DelottNovember 4, 2026

How we measured this: every input comes from Roblox's Q3 2026 filings, the Roblox shareholder letter filed with the SEC and the Roblox Form 10-Q. We use bookings, not revenue, as the denominator, because bookings reflect what players spent in the quarter. We calculated three numbers ourselves. Year-over-year change: bookings ($1,697M - $1,922M) / $1,922M = -11.7%, DevEx ($403M - $428M) / $428M = -5.8%. Creator share: $428M / $1,922M = 22.3% in Q3 2025, $403M / $1,697M = 23.7% in Q3 2026. Per payer: $428M / 2.3M = about $186 and $403M / 1.8M = about $224 in DevEx per daily unique payer.

⚡ Key Takeaways

  • Roblox Q3 2026 bookings fell 12% to $1.697B; creator DevEx payouts fell only 6% to $403M.
  • Creator share of bookings rose from 22.3% to 23.7%. The falling share of revenue (31% to 26%) is a revenue-recognition effect.
  • Daily unique payers fell about 22% (2.3M to 1.8M), the main driver of the bookings drop per Roblox's 10-Q.
  • DevEx per daily unique payer rose about 20%, from about $186 to about $224 per quarter.
  • At the old 22.3% share, Q3 payouts would have been about $378M; the raises are worth roughly $25M a quarter to creators.

Did Roblox's creator cut shrink when bookings fell?

On the surface, yes. The Roblox Q3 2026 shareholder letter shows DevEx at 26% of revenue, down from 31% a year earlier. That comparison is the myth. Roblox recognizes revenue from bookings over time, so a quarter's revenue partly reflects spending from earlier quarters. Against bookings, the letter puts DevEx at 24%, up from 22%.

Our unrounded math agrees: 22.3% in Q3 2025, 23.7% in Q3 2026, a gain of about 1.5 points. Q2 showed the same lift, 21.9% to 23.3%, by our calculation from the Roblox Q2 2026 Form 10-Q. In both quarters since the raises took hold, payouts outran bookings by 6 to 7 points: +15% versus +8% in Q2, and -6% versus -12% in Q3.

Why did bookings fall if each payer spends more?

Fewer people are paying. The Roblox Form 10-Q attributes the bookings decline mainly to fewer average daily unique paying users: about 1.8M in Q3 2026 versus about 2.3M a year earlier. That is a drop of roughly 22% ((1.8M - 2.3M) / 2.3M). The Roblox shareholder letter shows the same pattern monthly: average monthly unique payers fell 16% to 30M while bookings per payer rose 5%.

The players who stayed spend more, and more of each dollar reaches creators. Bookings per daily unique payer rose from about $836 to about $943 (+13%). DevEx per daily unique payer rose from about $186 to about $224 (+20%). The gap between those two growth rates is the raises at work.

How much are the raises worth to creators?

About $25M in Q3, by our estimate. Had DevEx stayed at Q3 2025's 22.3% share, Q3 2026 payouts would have been about $378M (22.3% x $1,697M). Roblox paid $403M. That $25M is roughly the difference between a 6% payout decline and a 12% one.

The Roblox Form 10-Q credits two offsets: the 8.5% fiat payout increase from September 2025, and a higher DevEx rate for age-checked US users 18+ that took effect June 8, 2026. The June change ran for only 23 of Q2's 91 days, so Q3 is the first full quarter that carries it. The filings don't split the $25M between the two raises, and neither do we.

How confident are these numbers?

The strongest numbers are bookings, DevEx, and the share math, which come straight from SEC filings and match the letter's rounded 22% to 24%. The payer counts are rounded to one decimal in the 10-Q, so the per-payer dollars could move by several dollars; treat the +20% as a direction, not a decimal. The $25M estimate assumes the creator share would have held flat without the raises, so it also absorbs any shift in where players spend. The next data point is Q4 2026, which Roblox guides to $1.890B-$2.000B in bookings, down 10% to 15%, per the Roblox Q3 2026 shareholder letter. If the creator share holds near 24% through that decline, the pattern is structural.

Roblox creators are earning less because fewer players are paying, not because their cut got smaller. The share of each dollar went up; the number of dollars went down.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why measure the creator share against bookings instead of revenue?

Roblox recognizes revenue from bookings over time, so quarterly revenue partly reflects earlier spending. Bookings track what players spent in the quarter. Against revenue, DevEx fell from 31% to 26%; against bookings it rose from 22% to 24%, per Roblox's Q3 2026 shareholder letter.

Which raises does Roblox say offset the payout decline?

Roblox's Q3 2026 Form 10-Q names the 8.5% fiat payout increase from September 2025 and a higher DevEx rate for age-checked US users 18+ effective June 8, 2026. Q3 2026 is the first full quarter with both in effect.

Where is this analysis weakest?

The per-payer figures rely on payer counts that Roblox rounds to one decimal, so they are directional. The roughly $25M raise estimate assumes the creator share would otherwise have stayed at 22.3%, and the filings don't split it between the two raises.

Start today

Your storefront is one conversation away.

Free to start. Keep 92% of every sale.